Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

ICX-6450 Odd error message


Hello all --

We're seeing the following error pop repeatedly on one of our ICX-6450-48P edge switches:

  Error: Module 256 is not a POE module.

The switch only has Module 1 and Module 2. The switch is working normally othar than this message -- anybody know what's going on and how to make it stop?

R

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-08-2010

Re: ICX-6450 Odd error message

I'm pretty sure that module 256 is the number associated to a port. If you do a SNMP query against the switch, you will see module numbers similar to that. I think that is a port on module 2.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-25-2012

Re: ICX-6450 Odd error message

Have you got the inline-power config on any interface that shouldn't have it? I wonder if the switch let you add it on an interface that wasn't PoE capable but errors when it tries to actually enable it.

Also, are you running the latest firmware? There may be a defect that has been fixed already.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎02-04-2013

Re: ICX-6450 Odd error message

Hi Josh --

We enabled inline power on the unit and connected 3 phones. They are currently not connected but the error persists, every 2 seconds or so. I searched the release notes for 07.4.00b and there was nothing about this particular error. Some background -- this is a telcom systems test lab with 15 ICX-6450-48P layer 2 edge switches and one SX1600 core switch running Layer 3 firmware. Everything is at 07.4.00b.

Here are excerpts from the startup config an the output of the "sh version" CLI command from the offendng unit (uncluding a couple of the error outputs):

sh config:

!

Startup configuration:

!

ver 07.4.00bT311

!

stack unit 1

  module 1 icx6450-48p-poe-port-management-module

  module 2 icx6450-sfp-plus-4port-40g-module

!

.

.

interface ethernet 1/1/14

inline power power-by-class 3

!

interface ethernet 1/1/15

dual-mode  4

inline power power-by-class 3

!

interface ethernet 1/1/16

dual-mode  4

inline power power-by-class 3

"sh version":

  Copyright (c) 1996-2012 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc. All rights reserv
ed.
    UNIT 1: compiled on Oct  3 2012 at 08:42:29 labeled as ICX64S07400b
                (10371776 bytes) from Primary ICX64S07400b.bin
        SW: Version 07.4.00bT311
  Boot-Monitor Image size = 776680, Version:07.4.01T310 (kxz07401)
  HW: Stackable ICX6450-48-HPOE
==========================================================================
UNIT 1: SL 1: ICX6450-48p POE 48-port Management Module
         Serial  #: BZT2546H7NK
         License: BASE_SOFT_PACKAGE   (LID: dbvHKJLjMpm)
         P-ENGINE  0: type DEF0, rev 01
         P-ENGINE  1: type DEF0, rev 01
==========================================================================
UNIT 1: SL 2: ICX6450-SFP-Plus 4port 40G Module
==========================================================================
  800 MHz ARM processor ARMv5TE, 400 MHz bus
65536 KB flash memory
  512 MB DRAM
STACKID 1  system uptime is 38 days 16 hours 12 minutes 56 seconds
The system : started=cold start

telnet@ICX6450-C11#

Error: Module 256 is not a POE module.
Error: Module 256 is not a POE module.

Your input is greatly appreciated!

Robert

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-25-2012

Re: ICX-6450 Odd error message

Interesting, config looks fine. I'm not sure in that case. Unless someone else can chime in who has has similar issues I guess all you can do is log a TAC case provided you have support on the units.

BT
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-16-2013

Re: ICX-6450 Odd error message

I have the exact same error message.  However, mine only displays the error when connected via Console port and only started after implementing Link-Aggregate on my uplinks to the distribution switch.  Before this was configured there were no error messages.  I tested this by reloading the config prior to creating the link-agg and there were no Errors output to the console session.  After re-applying the link-agg config on the uplinks, Errors immediately started again.

sw version: ICX64S07400d.bin

I opened a TAC case and the recommendation was to globally disable LLDP (I haven't tried yet, but will do so later this morning and post back the result).  This may be a known software bug; i was told it was fixed in releases after 5000, so it may be back.  I have 40 other switches in similar configuration with 7400b/c code without this error.

I would definitely open up a case so Brocade can track how many have this error and decide to implement a fix as soon as possible.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.