Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Does anyone know when you run the show command what to look for to find out if your running a layer 3 code vs layer 2??

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

tpritchett,

are you both Threads for IP Based Product ?

If yes, your are in the wrong Forum.

Please post in the future such questions in Application Delivery Infrastructure Forum

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

show flash

then check the name of the firmware

or

config term

route ?

and see if you have OSPF etc

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Ok soooo this is the output from my swtich...Which one is the layer 3 code / router code???

Compressed Pri Code size = 2787376, Version 04.0.01aT3e1 (SXS04001a-INM-8789.bin)

Compressed Sec Code size = 3811736, Version 04.0.01aT3e3 (SXR04001a-INM-50142.bin)

Compressed BootROM Code size = 524288, Version 04.0.00T3e5

Code Flash Free Space = 1507328

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Primary flash has SXS04001a (Super X Switch)

Sec has SXR04001a (Super X Router)

04.0.01 is very old - I would suggest you upgrade if you can.  If you need to stay on version 4 then choose the latest 4.3.??.

The following command will make the switch boot from the secondary flash (routing code)

boot system flash secondary

*** NOTE : when changing from switching code to routing code and back config will chnage - Backup your config file first.

use

show boot-preference

to what flash is used to boot



Occasional Contributor
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Got it!...thanks again

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-15-2011

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Am I to read this as the primary flash stores the Layer-2 code and the secondary flash stores the Layer-3?

Thank you.  Want to know what I'm looking for when buying a switch.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: How to figure out if your running layer 3 code or not

Hi d.lacerda,

          That is correct however please see http://community.brocade.com/docs/DOC-1842 for more information.

"Want to know what I'm looking for when buying a switch." Sure what?

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.