Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

 

Do you flash the secondary image with an image from a ICX6450?

Thank You

Dale

External Moderator
Posts: 4,855
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

--->>How do you make an ICX6650...

--->>Do you flash the secondary image with an image from a ICX6450?

 

what ?

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

I was told the primary image could be the normal ethernet switch image and the secondary image could be as a router image.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

Are there command line commands or configuration methods to make thw switch a router?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,855
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

you must load the ICXRxxxx Image

 

for details refer the Admin Guide and L3 Guide

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

The 6650 is full layer 3 capable for OSPF, BGP, PIM and IPv6.

 

It may already have routing code in the secondary image, type show flash and report back what it says.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

Is this how it works:

ICX64S08010m.bin           is the Switch
ICX64R08010m.bin           is the Router

telnet@ICX6450-48 Switch>show flash

Stack unit 1:

Compressed Pri Code size = 8119232, Version:08.0.10mT311 (ICX64S08010m.bin)

Compressed Sec Code size = 9372972, Version:08.0.10mT313 (ICX64R08010m.bin)

Compressed Boot-Monitor Image size = 786944, Version:10.1.01T310

Code Flash Free Space = 32583680

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,855
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

[ Edited ]

dgumness,

 

the switch is 6450 and not 6650, for this reason you cannot convert 6450 to 6650 with a simple Image upload, apart of that is not support.

 

second, if you want to use Full Layer 3 Features on 6450, a Premium License must present.

 

-Premium Layer 3 routing: Adds RIPv1/v2, OSPFv2, GRE, VRRP, and VRRP-E
capabilities through an optional upgrade license (ICX6450-PREM-LIC).

 

without Premium License you have just feew Base layer 3 features.

 

command

 

#show license

 

addtional, you can upload different Image into a Flash Device, but ONLY ONE Flash Device at a time is active.

By default the switch boot from Primary Flash Device, if you want to boot from a Secondary Device must be selected manually.

 

at the moment you switch boot from a Primary Device with "S" Image Features

 

->Compressed Pri Code size = 8119232, Version:08.0.10mT311 (ICX64S08010m.bin)

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-15-2014

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

Thank You very much for the information.

 

My example shown was on the ICX6450 that arrived with those images, but I actually want to do this on an ICX6650.

Is there a License required for this on a 6650 ??

Dale

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: How do you make an ICX6650 have the secondary image be a dumb router?

As I posted earlier, no, the 6650 does not need an additional license.

 

Post the show flash from the 6650 and I can tell you the path forward.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.