Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Getting RIP from Another router

     I have set my Brocade backbone to send successfully routes with RIP to other Router.

But I should get some routes from another router, but I don't.

Setting RIP with Brocade really differs from Cisco...

Thanks

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

Please post config.

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

Current configuration:
!
ver 05.1.00bT3e2
!
module 1 fi-sx4-24-port-gig-copper-module
module 2 fi-sx4-24-port-gig-copper-module
module 3 fi-sx4-24-port-gig-copper-module
module 4 fi-sx4-24-port-gig-copper-module
module 9 fi-sx4-12-combo-port-management-module
!
!
!
vlan 1 by port
tagged ethe 4/19 to 4/24 ethe 9/3
untagged ethe 1/1 ethe 1/3
!
vlan 10 name DATA by port
tagged ethe 4/19 to 4/24 ethe 9/3
untagged ethe 1/2
router-interface ve 10
!
vlan 20 by port
tagged ethe 9/3
router-interface ve 20
!
vlan 30 by port
tagged ethe 9/3
untagged ethe 4/5 to 4/8 ethe 4/15 to 4/18
router-interface ve 30
!
vlan 40 by port
tagged ethe 4/1 to 4/4
!
vlan 50 by port
untagged ethe 4/9 to 4/12
!
vlan 60 by port
tagged ethe 4/1 to 4/4 ethe 9/3
!
vlan 2222 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port
!
!
!
!
!
!
default-vlan-id 2222
enable super-user-password .....
hostname SOMETHING
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 10.10.0.1
!
router rip
permit redistribute 1 static address 10.0.0.0 255.255.248.0
permit redistribute 2 static address 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0
deny redistribute 64 static
redistribution
!
interface ethernet 1/1
inline power
voice-vlan 1
!
interface ethernet 1/2
inline power
!
interface ethernet 4/18
spanning-tree 802-1w admin-edge-port
!
interface ethernet 9/3
dual-mode  1
!
interface ve 10
ip address 10.10.X.X 255.255.248.0
ip rip v2-only
!
interface ve 20
ip address 10.20.X.X 255.255.248.0
!
interface ve 30
ip address 10.30.X.X 255.255.255.0
!
ip telnet source-interface ve 10
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
end
Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

My problem is I can't get RIP advertisement from other routers, I only can send to other routers.

My other routers works fine

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

Hi gagnon

,    This maybe your answer.

Enabling learning of default routes

By default, the software does not learn RIP default routes.

To enable learning of default RIP routes, enter commands such as the following.

FastIron(config)#interface ethernet 0/1/1

FastIron(config-if-e1000-1)#ip rip learn-default

Syntax: interface ethernet

<slotnum>/]<portnum>

Syntax: ip rip learn-default

Thanks

Michael

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

That would only make the Brocade learn the "Gateway of last resort" of the Cisco router and not the entire routing table of the Cisco??

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

I see in your config that you have redistribution configured. Are you trying to redistribute OSPF routes into your RIP domain?

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

Can you post the RIP config from another of your routers on the 10.10.x.x network?

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

No only RIP between RIP routers

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Getting RIP from Another router

So why do you have redistribution configured on the Brocade?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.