Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-25-2011

Foundry FastIron II switched ports

Hello,

I have a really simple config runing with my upstream to the internet on port 2/1 and my /24 on port 2/2.  Everything runs great if I hang it off a switch on port 2/2, but not if I try and use any of the other ports on the Foundry.

Is there a way to set the Foundry to forward internet traffic from other ports to 2/2 so they get routed to the internet?

Thanks,

Leo

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Foundry FastIron II switched ports

Hi Leo,

     Short answer is yes you can.

     However what you need to do will depend on your config.  Can you post a 'show run' from the Foundry box?

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-25-2011

Re: Foundry FastIron II switched ports

Please see attatched file for a copy of the config...  I couldn't get it to paste.

Thanks,

Leo

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Foundry FastIron II switched ports

Hi Leo,

    Ok, you are using the switch as a router.  That is fine.

  I assume that you wish to connect other PC's to your 66.235.61.0/24 network on other ports on the FastIron?

If this is so then you need to create another vlan and add the ports as untagged memeber of that VLAN and assign a VE to VLAN with the ip address of 66.235.61.1.  You would config your clients to point the 66.235.61.1 as the default gateway.  You also need to remove the ip address from ether 2/2 first so you can assign it the VE.

is this clear enough?  and what you are wanting to do?

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-25-2011

Re: Foundry FastIron II switched ports

OK, I left port 2/1 on VLAN 1 and moved all th other ports to VLAN 2.

I can't find a command to assign VE to VLAN with an IP address though.

Thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Foundry FastIron II switched ports

should something like this

Fastriron(config)# vlan 2

Fastriron(config-vlan2)# untag eth 2/2 to 2/x

Fastriron(config-vlan2)# router-interface ve 2

Fastriron(config-vlan2)# interface ve 2

Fastriron(config-int-ve-2)# ip address a.b.c.d/24 (or as that box is old may ber a.b.c.d 255.255.255.0)

Please have a check to see if this works

Aslo verifiy routing via 'show ip route' (note the VE route will only show up if you have something plugged into one of the memebr ports).

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-25-2011

Re: Foundry FastIron II switched ports

I was so there...  so many times.

Thanks a bunch!

Now to try and figure out if I can rate limit ethernet ports on this beast.  I would like o be able to keep some users locked down to less bandwidth then others.

Thanks again,

Leo

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Foundry FastIron II switched ports

Most welcome.

Have a good day/night.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.