Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-25-2010

Firmware Issue

Hi All,

I have two FastIron PREM switches, i need to set up a lab and run VRRP on both switchs, the problem is that both switchs only have RIP routing cabailty, can I upgrade the firmware to allow me to use VRRP and if so do you know which release i need? Below is the show flash ouput.

BR-FI4802-PREM#show fl
Code Flash Type: AMD 29LV033C, Size: 64 * 65536 = 4194304, Unit: 4
Boot Flash Type: AMD 29LV040B, Size: 8 * 65536 = 524288
Pri Code Flash Empty
Compressed Sec Code size = 2398656, Version 07.5.05aT51 (BL307505A.BIN)
Maximum Code Image Size Supported: 8060416 (0x007afe00)
Boot Image size = 161200, Version 07.03.00 (m2b07300.bin)

Can anyone please advise?

Regards,

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Firmware Issue

I do not have access to the see FI4802 firmware, however below is for a fastiron FLS/GGS.

FGS07100a.bin 2719548 6/29/2010 10:06:50 PM BIN File = swotch code (layer 2 code)

FGSL07100a.bin 3001597 6/29/2010 10:06:51 PM BIN File = base layer 3 - no VRRP

FGSR07100a.bin 3395521 6/29/2010 10:06:52 PM BIN File = full prem  code

Looking at your code name of BL3 this  looks to me like you only have the base layer 3 code (no vrrp) - look for something like R07505a from the support site.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Firmware Issue

Also note that when you get the correct firmware - place it into the primary flash, as you do not have installed there at all.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-25-2010

Re: Firmware Issue

Hi,

Thank you for your help so far.

When i try installing the new firmware i have the following error,

Bad source image, trial decompression failed

Can you advise on how to fix this? I get it on everywhere firmware i try to install on this device.

Regards,

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Firmware Issue

can you please post the filename of the code you are trying to install?  That error message is noramly seen when you try to install a different model Fastiron code on the wrong switch.

Also if you can post the release notes for the version you are installing as I cannot access that, then I can check it for you.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-25-2010

Re: Firmware Issue

I am installing B2r08001v.bin

the release notes are attached.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Firmware Issue

Ok it looks like  you have the correct file.

M2B07605.bin

However please check that you have upgraded the boot code first to M2B07605.bin.

As your first post stats you are running 7.3 boot code.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-25-2010

Re: Firmware Issue

I can confirm I have uploaded the correct boot version but i'm still receiving the same error message.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Firmware Issue

Hi,

  As I do not have access to the code on the portal site, as we do not have any of those switches, I cannot think of anything else that would cause the error message.

Sugget to call the TAC and get the answer there.  Please post the result from the TAC for everybody.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎11-25-2012

Re: Firmware Issue

I had the same issue until I updated the bootloader, reloaded the device and tried again.

On the earlier boot code it wouldn't write it, but on the newer one it worked fine.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.