Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-29-2011

FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

Please be gental as I am new to the Brocade products.

I was using firmware FGL04301 and everything was working fine with my Mitel phones (5320/5330).

I went and upgraded the firmware to FGSL07202a and after that upgrade when my phones reboot they get the message:

NAK/leaseover

I didn't make any changes in the config at all.  Here is what I have.  Since nothing else changed besides the firmware, I don't think I need to look anywhere else but I could very well be wrong.  Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated!

ver 07.2.02aT7e1

!

module 1 fwsl00m-24-port-copper-base-module

!

!

!

!

vlan 1 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port

!

vlan 100 name DATA by port

tagged ethe 0/1/1 to 0/1/24

router-interface ve 100

!

vlan 130 name VOICE by port

tagged ethe 0/1/1 to 0/1/24

router-interface ve 130

!

!

!

!

!

!

boot sys fl sec

cdp run

fdp run

router rip

!

interface ethernet 0/1/1

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/2

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/3

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/4

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/5

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/6

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/7

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/8

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/9

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/10

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/11

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/12

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/13

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/14

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/15

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/16

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/17

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/18

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/19

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/20

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/21

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/22

dual-mode 100

inline power

voice-vlan 130

!

interface ethernet 0/1/23

inline power

!

interface ethernet 0/1/24

inline power

!

interface ve 100

ip address 164.51.159.250 255.255.255.128

!

interface ve 130

ip address 192.168.15.1 255.255.255.0

ip helper-address 1 164.51.159.145

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

!

end

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

Hi,

     Please post the results of a 'show ip route'

also try a test ping on the switch to 164.51.159.145 (your DHCP server)

Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-29-2011

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

BR-FWS624POE Router#sh ip route
Total number of IP routes: 2, avail: 1018 (out of max 1020)
D:Connected  R:RIP  SSmiley Frustratedtatic  OSmiley SurprisedSPF *:Candidate default
        Destination     NetMask         Gateway         Port       Cost   Type
1       164.51.159.128  255.255.255.128 0.0.0.0         v100       1      D
2       192.168.15.0    255.255.255.0   0.0.0.0         v130       1      D

BR-FWS624POE Router#ping 164.51.159.145
Sending 1, 16-byte ICMP Echo to 164.51.159.145, timeout 5000 msec, TTL 64
Type Control-c to abort
Reply from 164.51.159.145  : bytes=16 time<1ms TTL=128
Success rate is 100 percent (1/1), round-trip min/avg/max=0/0/0 ms.

Thank you!

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

ok next thing to test is put a notebook or PC on the voice vlan and set it to a static IP in your voice range (192.168.15.x).  ping the DHCP server - if that works then change to DHCP IP and see if you get a lease.

Note your NB or PC will need to be tagged on VLAN 130 in the NIC for this to work - also rememebr to set the gateway to the ip address of the the VE 130

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-29-2011

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

No reply.  I also notice something else weird.  I left the ping 192.168.15.1 -t going and when I switched my PC back to dhcp on the 164 network I didn't get a reply back from 192.168.15.1 until I unplugged the cable from the switch and plugged it back in.  It was like the 164.51.159.250 interface didn't want to route anything for a while.

Sorry to ramble just noticed that.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

ok since you cannot ping the DHCP server from the PC on the voice network.  Please ping the deafult gateway 192.168.15.1  if this does not work then it looks like a tagging issue.

Verify that the NIC is tagging on VLAN 130 - this is a setting on the NIC driver, though not all NIC will support.  If the nic does not have a setting for this then you will need to change the port on the switches to untagged to do the test.

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-29-2011

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

I am sorry...  I left work.  When I get in tomorrow I will try those suggestions and post my results.

Thanks!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-29-2011

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

Ok, first than you for being patient and helping.  Now here is what I did.

The intel nic says it has tagging and it can be enabled but there is no place to put in the VLAN id.  So I just untagged a port on the switch for VLAN 130.  Yes I could ping the 192.168.15.1 address.

Additionally this is some things that I found (I hope they help):

- On ve 130 if I remove the helper-address the phone grabs a 164 address.

- I enabled a second nic on the DHCP server.  gave it 192.168.15.5.  Untagged the port for VLAN 130.  Rebooted the phone and it got 192.168.15.17.  So I guess that could be a work around but doesn't seem right.

I would like to learn the correct way and not use a work around unless it is the final option.

Thanks!

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-07-2011

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

Make sure the port the server is connected to is untagged in the data vlan. I have had many issues with Windows DHCP servers not acting right when they are connected to a dual-mode interface.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-29-2011

Re: FWS 624 Voice Vlan DHCP issue

Thank you very much for that tip about dual mode.  That was it.  I took e 0/1/3 through 0/1/24 off dual mode for my servers.  That should be ok I am gathering.  Here is my last config.

!
ver 07.2.02aT7e1
!
module 1 fws1g-48-port-copper-base-module
!
!
!
!
vlan 1 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port
!
vlan 100 name DATA by port
tagged ethe 0/1/25 to 0/1/48
untagged ethe 0/1/1 ethe 0/1/3 to 0/1/24
router-interface ve 100
!
vlan 130 name VOICE by port
tagged ethe 0/1/25 to 0/1/48
untagged ethe 0/1/2
router-interface ve 130
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
boot sys fl sec
enable super-user-password .....
hostname FWS648-01-L3
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 164.51.159.129
!
telnet timeout 15
cdp run
fdp run
router rip
!
interface ethernet 0/1/25
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/26
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/27
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/28
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/29
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/30
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/31
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/32
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/33
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/34
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/35
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/36
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/37
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/38
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/39
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/40
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/41
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/42
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/43
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/44
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/45
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/46
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/47
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ethernet 0/1/48
dual-mode  100
voice-vlan 130
!
interface ve 100
ip address 164.51.159.254 255.255.255.128
!
interface ve 130
ip address 192.168.15.1 255.255.255.0
ip helper-address 1 164.51.159.145
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
end

The reason I upgraded the firmware was I found out that my switch wasn't routing all of the internet traffic to my router.  The router is 1841 and is controlled by the State of FL so I can't do anything to it.  I have them looking into any issues with that, so I am just trying to be thorough on my side.

It seems like dual-mode doesn't really work all that well.  I am new to Brocade so it could just be me.  Anyway, thank you again for all of your help!

Mark

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.