Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-23-2015

Dynamic lag deploy failed%0D%0A

Very new to Brocade. I am having an issue bringing up a LAG. I have connected a FLS-48G to Two Brocade MLXe's. The MLXe's are running MCT. I have one physical connection from port 47 going to MLXe (A) 1/4 and the other physical connection going to the other MLXe (B) 1/4. When I bring up the links and deploy the lag one of them goes into a down state. Either one on the MLXe A or B depending on which one I bring up the other one goes down. There are other edge switches connected the same way with the same configurations but this one is giving me a hard time.

 

Here is the configuration:

MXLe (A)  IronWare : Version 5.7.0bT177

!
lag "C1R3R1-Private" dynamic id 103
ports ethernet 1/4
primary-port 1/4
deploy
port-name "C1R3R1-Private" ethernet 1/4
!

client C1R3R1-Private
rbridge-id 103
client-interface ethernet 1/4
deploy

 

MXLe (B)  IronWare : Version 5.7.0bT177

!
lag "C1R3R1-Private" dynamic id 103
ports ethernet 1/4
primary-port 1/4
deploy
port-name "C1R3R1-Private" ethernet 1/4
!

client C1R3R1-Private
rbridge-id 103
client-interface ethernet 1/4
deploy

 

FLS-48G SW: Version 07.2.02pT7e1

!
interface ethernet 0/1/47
port-name LAG-DSR
spanning-tree 802-1w admin-pt2pt-mac
link-aggregate configure key 20002
link-aggregate passive
!
interface ethernet 0/1/48
port-name LAG-DSR
spanning-tree 802-1w admin-pt2pt-mac
link-aggregate configure key 20002
link-aggregate passive
!

 

I can provide much more information but I figure starting with the configuration would be a start.

Any help would be much appreciated.

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2010

Re: Dynamic lag deploy failed%0D%0A

What links do you have between the mlx's?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2010

Re: Dynamic lag deploy failed%0D%0A

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-23-2015

Re: Dynamic lag deploy failed%0D%0A

Thank you very much for the reply and feed back. This issue has been resolved. After much effort and troubleshooting I found that the cabling at the patch panel between the switch and the router was at fault.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.