Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-07-2014
Accepted Solution

DHCP Snooping error

hi all

i want to enable dhcp snooping for a vlan 70 but the switch displays an error  like this:

 

FXS1600(config)#ip dhcp snooping vlan 70
Insufficient Resources. Unable to apply DHCP snooping on VLAN 70
FXS1600(config)#

 

my vlans are not contiguous

is not it possible me to apply dhcp snooping only for one vlan?

my vlans are 2, 10, 12, 30, 40, 50, 60 exc...

 

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: DHCP Snooping error

Hi, 

   Have you enabled ACL-per-port-per-vlan before enabing DHCP Snooping?

e.g.

To run DHCP snooping, you must first enable support for ACL filtering based on VLAN membership or VE port membership. To do so, enter the following commands at the Global CONFIG Level of the CLI.


Brocade(config)#enable ACL-per-port-per-vlan
Brocade(config)#write memory
Brocade(config)#exit
Brocade#reload

 

Then enable the DHCP Snooping on the VLAN

Then enable the trusted port/s to the DHCP Server

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-02-2014

Re: DHCP Snooping error

hi Michael

ofcourse i did that configuration..

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: DHCP Snooping error

Ok, a simple step to miss, did you do a reload after commmand to set per-port-poer-vlan?

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-07-2014

Re: DHCP Snooping error

Yes sir i have reloaded the device.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-07-2014

Re: DHCP Snooping error

sir i want to say one more detail:

in vlan 70 i have about 190 ports untagged..

is there any constraints about the count of ports in a vlan?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: DHCP Snooping error

Hi Huseyinciral,

    190 ports is fine, there is no limit that I know of for VLAN memebership and I have done more then 190 ports in VLAN. It maybe a possible bug, check what version you are running (show ver) and check the lastest release note for that code stream. 

 

     If you have support then it may be quciker to call the TAC as this should just work.

 

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎07-07-2014

Re: DHCP Snooping error

hi all

i have no response from TAC. i solved this issue by myself:

firstly i have removed all the ports under vlan: vlan 70 --> no untagged  eth ...

then i entered the command again: ip dhcp snooping vlan 70

and no error it is ok.

finally i untagged vlan to the ports.  vlan 70 --> untagged  eth ...

 

and it is ok ..

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.