Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Console Access

I have what I am sure is a very easy question. On a FWS or FCX, how do you configure a username and password for console access? I can't seem to find this anywhere. I can see how to do this for telnet and everthing else, just not console access...

Thank you!

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Console Access

Hi CMD,

fastiron#config term (enter config level)

fastiron(Config)#username myadmin password mypassword (Create a user account)

fastiron(Config)aaa authentication login default local (Set the database to check - in this case local databse and not RADIUS)

fastiron(Config)enable super-user-password myenabelepassword (Create a passowrd for the enable or priv level access)

fastiron(Config)enable aaa console (Set console to use AAA)

Thanks Michael.

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Console Access

Thank you mschipp!!!!!

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-03-2011

Re: Console Access

hello I am not able to create user it says Error - can't change password in telnet.

thanks

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Console Access

Hi,

     Please create a new post and provide your switch model and version that you are running.

    

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-03-2011

Re: Console Access

Hi Michael ,

Actually i was not able to login with console access .

it ask for username and password.

We are using

System Mode: MLX
Chassis: NetIron 4-slot

Boot     : Version 5.0.0T165

case 1 . sh users output

No username entries.

case 2. while creating user

telnet@anup(config)#username admin password *******
Error - can't change password in telnet.

aaa authentication web-server default tacacs+ local
aaa authentication enable default tacacs+ local
aaa authentication enable implicit-user
aaa authentication login default tacacs+ line enable
aaa authorization commands 5 default  tacacs+ none
aaa accounting commands 5 default start-stop  tacacs+
tacacs-server host xx.xx.xx.xx
tacacs-server key 2 $UkNsOG9zfA==
sntp server xx.xx.xx.xx 4
sntp poll-interval 900                                           
enable telnet authentication
enable telnet password .....
enable super-user-password .....
logging console
telnet access-group 99
telnet server
password-change console-cli
web-management http
web-management https
enable-acl-counter

Anup

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Console Access

ok it is saying - cannot change the password  for admin user account

try creating a new account e.g. test123 and see if that works.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.