Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

Dear all,

I am a newbie in brocade world and I need to acquire a Brocade Switch 24 SFP Port but I have already MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Modules. Are Brocade Switches compatible with Mikrotik SFP Module?

If not, could I create a link between a Mikrotik Switch SFP port connected to a Brocade Switch.

Thank you in advance for your help.

 

Eloge

External Moderator
Posts: 4,933
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

--->>>.....I need to acquire a Brocade Switch 24 SFP Port 

 

not sure what you mean with "Brocade Switch 24 SFP Port"

 

in any case the answer is no. Brocade support only Brocade Genuine SFP

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Re: Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

Thank you for your support.

In other words, is there any way I should connect Brocade switch (with Brocade SFP genuine) to a Mikrotik (With S-31DLC20D SFP Module). Are they compatible.

 

Eloge

External Moderator
Posts: 4,933
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

[ Edited ]

is not clear to me, what Type/Model of Brocade Switch you wnat to connect to this MikroTik SFP, and in what type of switch or whatever you want to insert this MikroTik SFP ?????

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Re: Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

I have already deployed Mikrotik Switch with MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP (1310 nm, 1.25G SFP) to my end point site. I would like to purchase a Brocade Switch 24 SFP ports in the backbone to connect all end point switch to the core of the network (Brocade switch). I wish to know if there is any possibility to make those links running.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,933
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

I'm not confident with such Mikrotik Switches.

 

again, ---->>>Brocade Switch 24 SFP

 

Brocade have a lot of Switch with 24 SFP, if this Mikrotik Plattforms covered the IP Standard, then you should be able to connect to Brocade.

 

without any EXACT!!! Switch Type/Models ( both, Brocade and Mikrotik ) I'm not able to give you more Info about compatibility.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Re: Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

- From one side Mikrotik CCR1036-8G-2S+ with SFP Transceiver S-31DLC20D Single Mode 1.5G

- From the core network Brocade 300 SAN 24 SFP Port

 

Which transceiver to choose to make fiber optic link between both switches?

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,933
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

[ Edited ]

Brocade 300 is a SAN Switch, and not IP.

 

you cannot connect IP Device to SAN Switches.

 

you need such a Compatible Switch in order to connect this Mikrotik Switch

 

http://www.brocade.com/en/products-services/switches/campus-network-switches.html

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Re: Compatibility MikroTik S-31DLC20D SFP Module with Brocade Switch

It seems Brocade ICX 6650 should be used. But my problem is the compatibility between both switches.

Thank you for you assistance.

 

Eloge

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.