Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2015

Ciscoc6509 - ICX7250 Native VLAN - Dual Mode

Hello,

 

I connected my C6509 to ICX7250 throught 10GB uplink. I trunk link on cisco side and tagged on ICX side.

 

C6509

interface TenGigabitEthernet2/8/5
 description KAT4SW1
 switchport
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 2,100-111
 switchport mode trunk
end

!

interface Vlan1
 description DEFAULT_VLAN
 ip address 172.16.10.1 255.255.255.0
end

!

 

ICX7210

vlan 1 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port
 router-interface ve 1
!
vlan 2 name YONETIM by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
 router-interface ve 2

!

vlan 100 name KAT1SW1 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 101 name KAT2SW1 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 102 name KAT3SW1 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 103 name KAT4SW1 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
 untagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24
 router-interface ve 103
!
vlan 104 name KAT4SW2 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
 untagged ethe 1/1/25 to 1/1/48
 router-interface ve 104
!
vlan 105 name KAT4SW3 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 106 name KAT4SW4 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 107 name KAT5SW1 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 108 name KAT6SW1 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 109 name KAT2SW2 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 110 name KAT3SW2 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1
!
vlan 111 name KAT6SW2 by port
 tagged ethe 1/2/1

!

interface ve 1
 ip address 172.16.10.24 255.255.255.0

!

SSH@kat4sw01#sh vlan 1
Total PORT-VLAN entries: 14
Maximum PORT-VLAN entries: 64

Legend: [Stk=Stack-Id, S=Slot]

PORT-VLAN 1, Name DEFAULT-VLAN, Priority level0, Spanning tree Off
 Untagged Ports: (U1/M2)   2   3   4   5   6   7   8
   Tagged Ports: None
   Uplink Ports: None
 DualMode Ports: (U1/M2)   1
 Mac-Vlan Ports: None
     Monitoring: Disabled

 

I set IP (172.16.10.24) on VE 1 and set up an uplink port in dual-mode on ICX.

 

On cisco side i executed the following command

switchport trunk native vlan 1

 

On this configuration 2,100-111 VLANs are tagged and VLAN 1 is untagged on e 1/2/1. But i am not able to ping my ICX from Cisco.

 

What could be the problem? Any suggestions ?

 

 

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎02-04-2015

Re: Ciscoc6509 - ICX7250 Native VLAN - Dual Mode

Hi Erol,

 

Using Vlan 1 across vendors is known to have its complications. Here are some suggestions you may attempt:

 

1) Check the MAC address table on both switches and see if switches are learning addresses in VLAN1

2) Should you see the MAC addresses in VLAN1, try to plug in a host in VLAN 1 in either of the switches and ping them both.

3) If still no luck, try to configure the ports as access ports in VLAN 1 and see if starts to work.

4) Finally, use a different VLAN to be the Default/Native VLAN rather than VLAN 1 and repeat the tests above.

 

Let us know how you get on please.

 

Kind Regards,

Os 

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution" .
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: Ciscoc6509 - ICX7250 Native VLAN - Dual Mode

[ Edited ]

You did not list your entire configureation, but I think I see the problem.

 

That said, I can only guess how you connected your switches.

 

Presumably you connected your Brocade e 1/2/1 to your Cisco Ten 2/8/5

 

 

You have 1/2/1 tagged in other VLANs, which is perfectly fine, and then you have it presumably just plain dual-mode to the default VLAN 1 such that it will send and received UNTAGGED traffic within VLAN 1 on 1/2/1.

 

 

 

PROPOSED SOLUTION (Please Try):

 

On the Cisco (add the bolded line)

 

interface TenGigabitEthernet2/8/5
 description KAT4SW1
 switchport
 switchport trunk allowed vlan 2,100-111
 switchport mode trunk

 switchport trunk native vlan 1
end

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2015

Re: Ciscoc6509 - ICX7250 Native VLAN - Dual Mode

Hi,

 

Your guesses are right. I connected my Cisco (Te2/8/5) to ICX (e1/2/1) by 10Gb uplink.

 

I had executed suggested command. But VLAN 1 is Native VLAN (by default) in Cisco. So, there is no any line in running-config. In output of the following command, you can see it.

 

omurga#sh int te 2/8/5 switchport
Name: Te2/8/5
Switchport: Enabled
Administrative Mode: trunk
Operational Mode: trunk
Administrative Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Operational Trunking Encapsulation: dot1q
Operational Dot1q Ethertype:  0x8100
Negotiation of Trunking: On
Access Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
Trunking Native Mode VLAN: 1 (default)
Administrative Native VLAN tagging: enabled
Operational Native VLAN tagging: disabled
Voice VLAN: none
Administrative private-vlan host-association: none
Administrative private-vlan mapping: none
Operational private-vlan: none
Trunking VLANs Enabled: 2,100-111
Pruning VLANs Enabled: 2-1001
Capture Mode Disabled
Capture VLANs Allowed: ALL

Unknown unicast blocked: disabled
Unknown multicast blocked: disabled

 

Thank you for your reply.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-07-2015

Re: Ciscoc6509 - ICX7250 Native VLAN - Dual Mode

Hi Osama,

 

I checked for MACs.

 

Cisco

# sh int te2/8/5 | inc Hardware
  Hardware is C6k 10000Mb 802.3, address is cc46.d693.8a90 (bia cc46.d693.8a90)

 

Brocade

#sh int e 1/2/1 | inc Hardware
  Hardware is 10GigabitEthernet, address is 609c.9fb7.55a4 (bia 609c.9fb7.55d5)

 

Cisco

# sh mac address-table address 609c.9fb7.55a4

Legend: * - primary entry
        age - seconds since last seen
        n/a - not available
        S - secure entry
        R - router's gateway mac address entry
        D - Duplicate mac address entry

Displaying entries from active supervisor:

     vlan   mac address    type   learn    age                 ports
----+----+---------------+-------+-----+----------+-----------------------------
        2 609c.9fb7.55a4  dynamic  Yes      190     Te2/8/5


Displaying entries from DFC switch [1] linecard [8]:

     vlan   mac address    type   learn    age                 ports
----+----+---------------+-------+-----+----------+-----------------------------
        2 609c.9fb7.55a4  dynamic  Yes      190     Te2/8/5

 

Brocade

#sh mac-address cc46.d693.8a90
Total active entries from all ports = 103
MAC-Address     Port                 Type         VLAN
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      111
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      104
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      105
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      106
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      107
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      100
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      101
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      102
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      103
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      108
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      109
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      1
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      110
cc46.d693.8a90  1/2/1                Dynamic      2

 

I saw Cisco's MAC on my Brocade VLAN 1. But i didn't see MAC of Brocade on Cisco's MAC address-table on VLAN 1, but in VLAN 2. Smiley Sad

 

Now i am going to check for your second suggestion.

 

Thank you

Highlighted
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 120
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: Ciscoc6509 - ICX7250 Native VLAN - Dual Mode

[ Edited ]

I applogize for being so busy.  In the past five (5) days, I have installed/replacd around twenty (20) switches.

 

Anyway, the big thing I remember is that you really cannot TAG interfeaces within VLAN 1 (or perhaps the default-VLAN).  I never really trouableshooted, and at the moment do not have time to setup a Lab environment.

 

Without a doubt, the IP you want to ping exists on the SVI for VLAN 1 on the Brocade and Cisco.  Both are on the same subnet with unique IPs, so that is good.

 

**********

 

Obviously, the challenge is getting the VLAN 1 across.  On Brocade the Default-VLAN is really nothing but a parking-space for unused ports.

 

What if on the Cisco you make certain to NOT have any Native VLAN statements, allow VLAN 1 on the dot1q Trunk, and on the Brocade you change the default VLAN to something else???  Then within Vlan 1 attempt to add that interface going to the Cisco as a tagged interface to apply an 802.1q TAG to it?

 

 

Either way, you need to get VLAN 1 across the Trunk with consistency to expect/place a tag on both sides or have it cross as Access or Untagged...

 

Let me know if that works.

 

 

I have not tried this in 08.0.6x, which you are presumably running on a 7250, but in 08.0.30 this has always worked to change the parking-space VLAN:

 

device(config)# default-vlan-id 4095

 

 

Acceptable range is 1 to 4095.  Cisco supports the same with 802.1q, which they call dot1q.  If a Cisco device gives you trouble complaining the valid range is only 1 - 1024 that is a limitation of their porprietary ISL vlans, but I am going off on a tangent... in which case you can fix it by doing a spanning-tree extend system-id when you eventually run into that problem. ;-)

 

 

 

 

http://www.brocade.com/content/html/en/configuration-guide/FI_08030_L2/GUID-B07EA07B-48AA-4258-AC15-12EAC05EDB47.html

 

 

If all else fails... connect VLAN 1 on a completely different Interface between the Cisco and the Brocade.

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.