Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Cookie971
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Brocade CER 2024F: NO NAT !!!

Dear Brocade Community,

I didn't realize that NAT was not supported until I bought the box what a bummer. Now I'm looking for a way to route my internal ip customer to the internet without success. Is there a way to provide internet access to customers behind port 1/2 on outgoing port 1/1? If yes what would be the best way to do it ?

On Ethernet 1/1 :

Current configuration:

!

ver V5.2.0cT183

!

!

no spanning-tree

!

!

vlan 1 name DEFAULT-VLAN

!

!

clock timezone gmt GMT-04

enable telnet password .....

enable super-user-password .....

enable port-config-password .....

enable read-only-password .....

enable aaa console

logging console

telnet server

username admin password .....                                   

ip route 0.0.0.0/0 20x.72.x28.142 name GCN

ip route 10.0.0.0/22 ethernet 1/2

!

!

!

ip proxy-arp

!

!

ip dns server-address 10.0.0.10 10.0.0.11

hostname BrocadeCER2024F

!

!

!

interface loopback 1

ip address 192.168.10.254/24

!

!

interface ethernet 1/1

port-name toInternet

enable                                                         

route-only

ip address 20x.72.x28.141/30

ip local-proxy-arp

ip access-group 101 in

ip access-group 101 out

optical-monitor

!

interface ethernet 1/2

enable

route-only

ip address 10.0.1.254/22

ip access-group 101 in

ip access-group 101 out

!                                                           

access-list 101 permit tcp 10.0.0.0 0.0.3.255 any

access-list 101 permit udp 10.0.0.0 0.0.3.255 any

access-list 101 permit icmp 10.0.0.0 0.0.3.255 any

!

!

end

Thank you very much for your support.

Sincerely

Super Contributor
mschipp
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Brocade CER 2024F: NO NAT !!!

Hi

     You are correct, there is no NAT on the CER (and most Brocade boxes).   There is no way I can think of to do this one with CER by itself. 

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Cookie971
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Brocade CER 2024F: NO NAT !!!

Is it on purpose ? Most vendors offer nat in their equipment don't you think it would be wise to have an "ip nat inside" like command ?

Super Contributor
mschipp
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Brocade CER 2024F: NO NAT !!!

Hi Cookie971,

     I know in the past the Bigiron (older models) did support NAT, and the ADX/SI do support NAT.  So Brocade have the code, but I do not know why all new devices other ADX do not support NAT.  Suggest you put in a Feature request with your local Brocade SE.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.