Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

I wanted to post this to express some fun I had getting my brocade 8000s to connect in a trunk to a CISCO 6509 which is also our router

Maybe someone can review the issue, and provide some root cause or explenation as to what I am seeing

Symptom: Host x306m1 on Brocade 8000 sw12 port 4 could not ping the router on 6509 interfacve 172.20.11.1,  but x365001 could ping 172.20.19.1 but could not ping any host on any vlan back on sw12.

The below shows what I have done for many differerent vendors, SMC, NetGear, Nortel, Procurve, VC, CISCO, etc... and not had issues for connnecting two switches together with one single link which will carry the 70+ VLANs we have in our lab.

Broken Configuration

***** Brocade 8000  ****

sw12#conf t

Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.

sw12(config)# interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/0

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport mode trunk

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# spanning-tree guard root

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# no shut

!
interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/4
description x3061m1
switchport
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 11
no shutdown
!

!
interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/8
description x365001 CNA_1
switchport
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 19
no shutdown
!

***** CISCO 6509*****

!

interface TenGigabitEthernet6/5

description sw12-00 (Under Floor Cable)

switchport

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport trunk native vlan 11

switchport mode trunk

no shut

!

After beating my head against the issue over days, culling forums and even blaming SFP modules...

I figured out it was two seperate issues.

1) If you do not set the port on the Brocade 8000s to "switchport trunk allowed vlan all"

2) Change the CISCO side to have not PVID on the trunk "no switchport trunk native vlan 11"

Working Configuration

*****  Brocade 8000  ****

sw12#conf t

Enter  configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.

sw12(config)#  interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/0

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)#  switchport

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport trunk allowed vlan all

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)#  switchport mode trunk

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)#  spanning-tree guard root

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)#  no shut

!
interface  TenGigabitEthernet 0/4
description x3061m1
switchport
switchport  mode access
switchport access vlan 11
no shutdown
!

!
interface  TenGigabitEthernet 0/8
description x365001 CNA_1
switchport
switchport  mode access
switchport access vlan 19
no shutdown
!

*****  CISCO 6509*****

!

interface  TenGigabitEthernet6/5

description  sw12-00 (Under Floor Cable)

switchport

switchport  trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport  mode trunk

no shut

!

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

Attached diagram I forgot to do for previeous posting

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

Hi arrowsivac,

     You made the port (0/0) a trunk but did not tag any VLAN's - by 'adding vlan add 11' you tell the switch witch VLAN/s the trunk should carry.

     The Allow all commands does the same but as the names says it will enable all configured VLAN to be carred accross the trunk.

     Other usefull commands are;

#switchport trunk allowed vlan except 12

#switchport trunk allowed vlan remove 11

***** Brocade 8000  ****

sw12#conf t

Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.

sw12(config)# interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/0

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport mode trunk

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport allowed vlan add 11

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# spanning-tree guard root

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# no shut

!

Thanks

Michael.

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

Thanks for the response but my post about the note was that on the CISCO side the PVID tagging line had to be removed, before data from VLAN 11 would flow correctly. This is an exception from most all other switches where the point is that ingress packets into the CISCO switch with VLAN tags (including 11) would be passed through the router logic, but any ingress, not containing VLAN tagging, would get 11 tagged onto it. This PVID tagging is typical for switches also which cannot change their managment PVID.

I 'assumed"  that with Brocade side set to allow all VLANs, and the CISCO set to allow all VLANs (aka no pruning) with PVID 11, that packets would flow as expected. That was not the case, and it took me a while to figure it out.. hense the post to the community.

What I am curious on now is what the switch settings can set in relation to establishing PVID on trunk ingress on ports.  I am moving towards convergence with various hypervisors attached. Some hypervisors it is less the elegent to establish the base OS "Console" to carry VLAN tagging, so PVID would be prefered for non-tagged ingress packets.... I guess I will cross that bridge when I get to that pile of unfinishe demo setup.

Thanks,

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

I must be missing something... the below should work - and this is what you are saying did not work?

***** Brocade 8000  ****

sw12#conf t

Enter configuration commands, one per line.  End with CNTL/Z.

sw12(config)# interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/0

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport allow vlan all (or add 11)

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# switchport mode trunk

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# spanning-tree guard root

sw12(conf-if-te-0/0)# no shut

!
interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/4
description x3061m1
switchport
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 11
no shutdown
!

!
interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/8
description x365001 CNA_1
switchport
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 19
no shutdown
!

***** CISCO 6509*****

!

interface TenGigabitEthernet6/5

description sw12-00 (Under Floor Cable)

switchport

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport trunk native vlan 11

switchport mode trunk

no shut

!

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

Correct.. it "should have worked"

Hense my being baffled for days on it and posting so others are not  / someone could explain.

The two issues / symptions:

On Brocade 8000 side no layer 2 passing. Links on both side showed link up, protocol up but no arp tables exchanged. Once I poked around the command line I tried the "allow vlan all"  outside what seemed to be a sufficiently obvious command that that was what I wanted with the command "switchport mode trunk".

"switchport allow vlan all" on the port solved this

That started to allow mac tables to forward and so I knew I had layer 2 working. But the one system on VLAN 19 could ping but the system on VLAN 11 could not. Another WTF moment...   and after a day it came to me to drop the PVID on egress on the CISCO 6509 and that allowed it to work.

"switchport trunk native vlan 11" on the port solved this

I did baseline the error by recreating it on my second Brocade 8000 for both "issues" and it was consistant on both switches and in both cases.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

Sorry still confussed.

You say that when you did the following and it worked?

GOOD CONFIG

Brocade

allow vlan all

Cisco

switchport trunk native vlan 11

Yet in your first post (Broken) you say;

Brocade

     You did not configure the "allow vlan all or vlan add 11"

Cisco

     You did have "switchport trunk native vlan 11"

Fix would be to add the VLAN tagging on the Brocade 8000 with either the allow vlan all or vlan add 11.

Now you state

But the one system on VLAN 19 could ping but the system (witch system) on VLAN 11 could not (which system). Another WTF moment...   and after a day it came to me to drop the PVID on egress on the CISCO 6509 and that allowed it to work.

"switchport trunk native vlan 11" on the port solved this

If a trunk port on switch A is configured to allow (is tagging the vlan as 11) vlan id 11 the swiotch connecting to the port on Switch A must also be configured to allow (tag) vlan id 11.  Otherwise each interface will drop the packet as it is marked for a different VLAN.

Did I miss something?  If I have the GOOD CONFIG correct then that is normal.

Thanks

Michael.

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

sorry.. i for got to add the "no" before the correction command.

"no switchport trunk native vlan 11" on the CISCO 6509 port solved the problem

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Brocade 8000 Connecting to CISCO 6509 Route L2 Issues

Hi arrowsiva,

     Ok I understand now why you needed to remove the native vlan from the Cisco.

     The Native vlan enabled the port to work in both tagged and untagged modes on the same port (untagged for the native vlan).  So to do this in Fastiron's and the like you would need to add the port connecting to the Cisco as a dual-mode port.

     However I can not see anything like that for the 8000.

     Hope that helps shed some light on why you needed to remove the line.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.