Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2010

6450-48 stacking problem

I have an issue when I stack 2 6450-48P-A switches. I run the "stack enable" command and then run the "stack secure" command and get a "no other devices were discovered" error. I have swapped out both stacking cables to no avail. I had this issue on another stack and ended up having to get the switch RMA'ed. I would rather not do that again. Both switches seem to work fine independently.

 

Thanks, Mark

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

What ports are you using for stacking?

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

From the config guide,

 

If secure-setup does not detect all the units that should be detected, perform the following checks:
• Make sure that all the cables are properly connected
• Make sure that all the relevant ports are in UP state
• Make sure that all the units are running the same image
• Make sure that you issue the stack enable command only on the unit that will serve as the Active Controller
• Make sure that stack disable is not configured on any prospective members

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

1/2/1 and 1/2/3.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

Got it working. Not sure what fixed it but updated image for both and after a reboot of both, the stack was recognized. Evidently these had different images out of the box. Thanks for the assist.

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: 6450-48 stacking problem

Great, thanks for the update.

 

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.