Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-14-2013

Unable to configure fcoe on Brocade VDX 6720

I am new to brocade switches and need exact steps to configure fcoe on VDX 6720.

I am unable to find any KB or community discussions related to this subject.

Please help

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to configure fcoe on Brocade VDX 6720

first at all, you are in wrong forum.

please post such question in the future in appropriate Forum

about you problem, I'm not familiarly with VDX Plattform but with FCoE.

Post more details what you want to do.

BTW, FC0E Software License is required in order to configure FCoE in 6720

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎02-14-2011

Re: Unable to configure fcoe on Brocade VDX 6720

I have moved your discussion thread to the Ethernet Fabric Forum as that will be the best place to get your question answered. Thank you for using Brocade Communities!

Cheers,

Grace Chang

Global Community Manager

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Unable to configure fcoe on Brocade VDX 6720

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Unable to configure fcoe on Brocade VDX 6720

The document below listing a set of validation tests featuring the VDX products also covers fcoe which might be helpful too for you .

-Annie.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-23-2010

Re: Unable to configure fcoe on Brocade VDX 6720

Please do check if you have the appropriate FCOE license called " FCOE_BASE" installed on your switches.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.