Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-13-2016
Accepted Solution

Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

[ Edited ]

I have a vdx-6720-24 I got used on ebay.  I reset it (I thought) to factory default, but it would not work with the passive twinax cables I already had.  Some googling told me those are not supported - I would see messages about incompatible SFP transceivers.  I unplugged them and replaced with Proline active twinax 1M cables.  Now, I no longer see that message, but the brocade immediately puts the port down administratively.  The other end is connected to an intel x520-da2.  I have tried multiple ports, and they all seem to behave the same way.  Any thoughts/tips would be appreciated...

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

on the cable / sfp, what is the part number ?

 

can you take a pic both cable ?

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

It says PRO-ADAC-10GE+1M

10base-cu sfp+

twinax, 1m, active

 

I will get a pic...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

 

Here is one end of the proline cable.  Both ends look identical.  Not sure what you mean by 'both cable'?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

99,999% this cable is not compatible with brocade

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

[ Edited ]

1m Twinax copper cable

Brocade    58-1000026-01
XBR-TWX-0101 (1-pack)
XBR-TWX-0108 (8-pack)
    
Brocade    58-1000043-01
XBR-TWX-0111 (1-pack)

3m Twinax copper cable

Brocade    58-1000027-01
XBR-TWX-0301 (1-pack)
XBR-TWX-0308 (8-pack)

Brocade    58-1000044-01    
XBR-TWX-0311 (1-pack)


5m Twinax copper cable

Brocade    58-1000023-01
XBR-TWX-0501 (1-pack)
XBR-TWX-0508 (8-pack)

Brocade    58-1000045-01
XBR-TWX-0511 (1-pack)

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

thanks, i'll check these out...

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

Okay, I got several of the 3m cables.  Plug them in, and the ports go green.  Had some confusion initially, because packets were not being forwarded.  Google revealed that is disabled by default (bizarre, but okay).  Had to set switchport mode for some reason.  I tried using iperf to test speeds between hosts and was getting only a few mb/sec (using ports 1-4).  Tons of CRC and transmit errors.  Out of desperation, I moved cables to ports 10, 12, 13 and 15.  Works much better, and I am getting 2-4gb/sec now.  I note the two ports my test hosts are on do get some CRC and transmit errors, but a fairly small percentage.  The fact that ports 1-4 were almost unusable makes me suspect some issue with the switch, but 2-4gb/sec is good enough for now, I suppose.  Any thoughts as to the CRC/xmit errors?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎05-13-2016

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

These were supposedly brocade cables (the transceivers say brocade), but 'show media' shows:

 

  Vendor Name    OEM             
  Vendor OUI     00:05:1e
  Vendor PN      SFP-10GH-3M     
  Vendor Rev     A   

 

Makes me wonder if these are knockoffs.  Could this be related to the errors I am seeing?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Unable to activate ports on vdx-6720-24?

what is the NOS Release installed ?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.