Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Port status shows as "no_sync"

Hi,

I see the following topic of a user who is also seeing "no_sync" on his Brocade 8000 FCoE switch:

http://community.brocade.com/message/13437#13437

I am seeing the same issue, but I see the issue if I connect anything to the FC ports on the switch. I have tried connecting HBAs, a Brocade 8/24 switch, a Brocade 8/40 switch and even an HP EVA 4400 storage system. Whenever I connect these devices to a Brocade 8/24 switch the immediately show a link. I am using 8Gb B-series SFPs and have valid licenses for FCoE and all 8 FC ports on the switch. I am running fabos version 6.4.0c.

I've collected 'switchshow', 'sfpshow', 'portstatsshow', and 'portcfgspeed' output. Attached as "fcoe_output.txt".

Here are the various licenses that are enabled:
    Fabric license

    Fabric Watch license

    Performance Monitor license

    Trunking license

    Ports on Demand license - additional 8 port upgrade license

    Enhanced Group Management license

    FCoE Base license

Any thoughts or ideas would be greatly appreciated! Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

From my experience this mostly a 'speed' issue. Try setting both your HBA-speed and the switch-port speed to the same setting.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Hi,

So I manually configured the following:

1. Changed the FCoE FC ports to force 4GB and 8GB, no change.

2. Changed only the Brocade 8/40 FC ports to force 4GB and 8GB, no change.

3. Changed both the Brocade 8/40 and FCoE switch ports to 4GB and 8GB no change.

Is there something else you do when you change the speed?

Thanks.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Could be different things, eventually no_sync means "I see the light, but it does not work for me":

- Faulty SFP's (e.g. 2/4 Gbit SFP's in a 8 Gbit switch)

- Faulty cable(s)

- Maybe port(s)/HBA's/EVA-interfaces are fixed on 'loop' or 'direct connection'

What is usually do when setting speed is also fixing the port type on Fabric (F-port) or ISL (E-port) whichever is needed.

Regards,

Martien

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Is the no_sync problem between the Switches ISL Connection's or betwen HBA's and the Switch Port ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

We have swapped SFPs, cables, etc. and had no change. To verify everything we would connect the very same cable that is showing "no_sync" to another switch and it came up fine.

This is between anything that is connected to the FCoE switch. I have not found anything that will bring up a link.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Hi,

Very strange, mostly out of ideas now. Could be something like a firmware issue with your SFP's or something. Have you tried older firmware?

Regards,

Martien

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

can you please test to change a DID ?

switchDomain: 50

lower as 26

let me know.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

No change.

I even removed the SFP and rebooted. No change. I tried doing a swtichverify and all the tests pass. errdump doesn't show anything.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,909
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Port status shows as "no_sync"

Hello,

check your e-Mail, you have Post.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.