Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-12-2009

How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

Hi,

We have a Brocade 8000 switch and I am having tough time configuring the VLAN on this switch. I am very much familiar with the SAN zoning comands on Brocade, but having tough time in figuring out the right command for configuring VLAN.

Can you plese let me know how to create an VLAN using CLI or the browser ?

Regards,

Shashi

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

change whit enable in the Privileged EXEC mode in the config.

Examples To create a VLAN with ID 56:

switch(config)# interface vlan 56

switch-cmsh(conf-if-vl-56)#

is all descripted in the Converged Command Reference Manual.





TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-12-2009

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

Thank you.

I am not able to find the command reference manual.  How did you enter the 'config" mode on the switch ? Can you please help me with the command to enter config mode so that I can create the VLAN.

Thanks again and eagerly looking forward to your reply.

Regards,

Shashi

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

shashi,

-->>> I am not able to find the command reference manual.

ask you supplier or vendor to otain the manuals.

--->>> How did you enter the 'config" mode on the switch ?

--->>> Can you please help me with the command to enter config mode so that I can create the VLAN.

Good question, I have worked for a coople of hours whit the 8000 Three mounths ago.

Which FabOS Release is loaded ? 6.1.2_CEE or 6.3.0 ?

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

shashi

here in the community can you download the Converged Enhanced Ethernet Reference Command Manual and Administrator Guide

for FabOS Release 6.1.2_CEE

http://wwwprod.brocadeconnect.com/brocdoc/viewSummary.jsp?cat_id=66679657&bcflag=manual

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-12-2009

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

Thank you very much.

The Fabric OS version is : 6.1.2_cee1.

But still not able to access the documentation. When I try to click on the URL, it says, you need to access the same using "MyBrocade". Can you please attach the document if possible ? That will be of great help to me.

Regards,

Shashi

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

the URL work fine, but not problem, both are attached for Rel. 6.1.2_CEE

For Download,

go to

-> documentation

-> Product Manuals

-> Documentation

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-12-2009

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

Thank you very much.

Now I have created the VLAns and assigned the ports as well. Currently working on creating LACP trunking. Thank you very much for the help.

Regards,

Shashi

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-08-2010

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

Hi there,

The following pdf (Admin and command guide) were very helpful .My client has a simple FCOE setup .Brocade8000 to a system running Linux(with a CNA) and on the FC side it is connected to a disk array.We have followed minimum FCOE config as per the sample guide.The question is ,is there any way to see/confirm the CNA link is up?

Our FCOE F-ports to TE ports have not come up mapped.How do the Te interface map to the virtaul Fcoe ports? Our fcoe --loginshow using all ports do not show initiator.Is there any other command to check interface mapping to fcoe and to see the initiator connected to switch?

Also we have created a fcf forwarding to a particular vlan(25) using the manual

interface TenGigabitEthernet 0/0
switchport
switchport mode converged
vlan classifier activate group 1 vlan 25
no shutdown
lldp fcoe-priority-bits 0x8
cee fcoegrp

Is this enough? Somehow the switch explorer does show Vlan 25 as FCOE enabled but interface te 0/0 is not a member.Is this expected?

Another area of interest,

For the priority-table mapping

For the priority group table and priority table
we have two PGID 1 and 2 for SAN n IP
priority-group-table 1 weight 50 pfc
priority-group-table 2 weight 50

Now my question is :- Does the priority-table reflect the priorities using PGID from 0 to 7?

If so then we can choose our own traffic distribution and say
priority                 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
priority-table pgid  1 1 2 2 1 1 1 2

As in the above reference they have mentioned

" The administrator decides to associate FCoE traffic with priorities 2 and 3 and IP traffic with priorities 0, 1, and 4 – 7. All the priorities used for IP traffic are grouped into a single Priority Group ID, PGID 1, and the priorities used for FCoE are grouped into PGID 2."

priority-group-table 1 weight 40 pfc
priority-group-table 2 weight 60
priority-table 2 2 2 1 1 2 2 2

according to grouping priority should it not be
priority-table 1 1 2 2 1 1 1 1

I am a little unclear about this as they do not match what i understood.

Please help .

Thanks

Sebek.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: How to configure VLAN on Brocade 8000

sebek,

as mentioned in this threads, i don't have a big experience with the 8000 Brocade.

is here FOS 6.1.2_cee loaded or NEW 6.3.0 ? i believe ( not sure ) here are some change beetwen the both release.

see the release notes for details.

it make sense you use some training guide in order to admin and config the 8000 correct, plese go to http://learning.brocade.com/

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.