Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-28-2016
Accepted Solution

How do i disable telnet on on a VDX 6740??

So for the life of me i can not figure out how to diable telnet on these new VDX 6740 that we just got in. I cant finda any clear guidlines/directions online or via brocade manuals. Plus the CLI help is less then intuitive.. any help or direction would be greatly appriciated.

 

Thanks in advance

 -

Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Re: How do i disable telnet on on a VDX 6740??

telnet server shutdown
telnet server use-vrf mgmt-vrf shutdown
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-28-2016

Re: How do i disable telnet on on a VDX 6740??

this is what i get :

VDX01(config)# telnet server shutdown
---------------^
syntax error: unknown command 
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎12-02-2015

Re: How do i disable telnet on on a VDX 6740??

You have to run it under rbridge:

 

conf t
rbridge-id X
telnet server shutdown
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-28-2016

Re: How do i disable telnet on on a VDX 6740??

so your comand is right but now i just need to figure out how this cluster is configured :

 

VDX01(config-rbridge-id-1)# telnet server shutdown
 %Error: This operation is not supported from a secondary node
VDX01(config-rbridge-id-1)#
VDX01# conf t
Entering configuration mode terminal
VDX01(config)# rbridge-id 2
VDX01(config-rbridge-id-2)# telnet server shutdown
 %Error: This operation is not supported from a secondary node  
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-28-2016

Re: How do i disable telnet on on a VDX 6740??

Oh and thanks!!!!!

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-28-2016

Re: How do i disable telnet on on a VDX 6740??

So incase anyone runs into the same problem I did, here is what I was doing wrong... 1) I didnt relized that the two switches were in a stack and 2) I was trying to make a config changes while loged into one of the node managment port and not the managment VI that was created. Once I logged into the VI managment port I was able to make the changes to each of the nodes thanks to nov1c3 's help! 

 

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.