Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Frequent Contributor
ybzahr
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

FCoE over VLAG

Hello,

We have an IBM blade linked to an ethernet fabric formed by two VDX6730-76 (NOS 3.0.1).

We would like to setup FCoE over VLAG towards each blades but documentation and google fu seems to say that it's not supported.

Can someone confirm ? If not, can someone share configuration examples ?

Thank you.

Best regards.

Valued Contributor
TechHelp24
Posts: 3,634
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FCoE over VLAG

--->>>Can someone confirm ? see attachment

vLAG and FCoE Traffic

The vLAG feature does not support FCoE traffic, due the requirement of in order delivery of frames for FCoE, which is

not provided with vLAG.

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
ybzahr
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: FCoE over VLAG

Hello,

That's what we read and what we were told by our SE.

Still, if I refer to the "Brocade VCS Fabric Technical Architecture", one can read at the beginning of VLAG chapter :

"Virtual LAG (vLAG), an innovation that is included in Brocade VCS Fabric technology, extends the concept of LAG to include edge ports on multiple VCS switches. Edge ports in a vLAG support both classic Ethernet and DCB extensions. Therefore, any edge port can forward IP and FCoE traffic over a vLAG as shown in Figure 11."

Am I understanding this incorrectly ?

Thank you.

Regards.

Valued Contributor
TechHelp24
Posts: 3,634
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FCoE over VLAG

--->>> Am I understanding this incorrectly ?

YES!

--->>>Therefore, any edge port can forward IP and FCoE traffic over a vLAG...

with other word, that mean edge port can "forward" in not the same can handle FCoE Traffic over vLAG.

TechHelp24
Valued Contributor
TechHelp24
Posts: 3,634
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: FCoE over VLAG

ybzahr,

i was looking for other DOC, and found this interesting PDF.

have a look expecially on page 3, this explain how FCoE can be deploy over vLAG.

is a bit courious, other DOC say ...vLAG feature does not support FCoE traffic,

let me know if this is a solution you was looking for.

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
ybzahr
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: FCoE over VLAG

Hello,

That is the DOC (or at least an old version of it) I was refering to.

One of my storage colleague was able to config FCoE over VLAG on our platform.

I am curious to know Brocade's official position on this subject as we have heard everything and it's contrary.

Is FCoE over VLAG supported or not ?

Y.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.