Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Regular Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-23-2015

Compatibility between 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT and cisco X2-10GB-SR connectors

Anyone know if there are any compatibility issues between the connection of a VDX6740T with one 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT connector and a Cisco 4507 with X2-10GB-SR connector?

Brocadian
Posts: 152
Registered: ‎10-05-2010

Re: Compatibility between 40G-QSFP-SR4-INT and cisco X2-10GB-SR connectors

As long as you use the right MTP-LC breakout cable and length, it should not have any compatabiliy issues.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.