Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
rhammond
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-22-2013

Can't change management port gateway-address on VDX

First off, I appreciate any help you can give me.  I'm new to Brocade but have a Cisco background.

I have some new VDX 6720s running NOS 3.0.1.  When I set up the management port initially, it was going to be 10.12.80.55/24 with a gateway address of 10.12.80.1.  I used these commands to do this:

sw01# conf t

Entering configuration mode terminal

sw01(config)# int man 1/0

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# no ip add dhcp

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# ip add 10.12.80.55/24

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# ip gateway-ad 10.12.80.1

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# exit

Everything was great.  However, now I need to place the management port on a different IP/subnet, but I can't do it.

sw01# show int man 1/0

interface Management 1/0

ip address 10.12.15.204/24

ip gateway-address 10.12.80.1

ipv6 ipv6-address

ipv6 ipv6-gateways

line-speed actual "1000baseT, Duplex: Full"

line-speed configured Auto

sw01# conf t

Entering configuration mode terminal

sw01(config)# int man 1/0

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# no ip add

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# ip add 10.12.15.204/24

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# no ip gateway-address

Error : Command is not available when L3 License is Installed

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# ip gateway-address 10.12.15.1

Error : Command is not available when L3 License is Installed

sw01(config-Management-1/0)# ex

sw01(config)# ex

sw01# show int man 1/0

interface Management 1/0

ip address 10.12.15.204/24

ip gateway-address 10.12.80.1

ipv6 ipv6-address

ipv6 ipv6-gateways

line-speed actual "1000baseT, Duplex: Full"

line-speed configured Auto

It stubbornly sticks to the original gateway-address.  I've reloaded the swich, gone from vcs to no-vcs modes, disabled/enabled the chassis.  Nothing seems to work.

Any ideas?

Moderator
Annie Shaikh
Posts: 155
Registered: ‎09-07-2010

Re: Can't change management port gateway-address on VDX

Hi ,

From the NOS 3.0.1 Release notes :

Changing Management Gateway IP for Network OS 3.0.1

VDX6710/6720/6730:

With Network OS 3.0.x, VDX6710/6720/6730 (Standalone as well as VCS fabric mode)

disallows user to use the "ip gateway-address" command. Instead admin has to use "ip

route 0.0.0.0/0 <gateway ip>" command to change the gateway.

Please note the following:

• L3 license is enabled by default on VDX6710/6720/6730.

• Remove the old gateway after configuring the new one otherwise both of the gateways (old and new) will form ECMP.

• Ignore the “ip gateway-address” config in “show running-config”.

-Annie.

Occasional Contributor
rhammond
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-22-2013

Re: Can't change management port gateway-address on VDX

Thank you so much!  I read the NOS 3.0.1 admin manual, but not the release notes.

Occasional Contributor
rhammond
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-22-2013

Re: Can't change management port gateway-address on VDX

For the record:

For switches in VCS mode, you need to assign the default route in the rbridge config.  For standalone switches, you can assign the default route from the global config.

Thanks again, Annie!

N/A
sifanulla
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-19-2013

Re: Can't change management port gateway-address on VDX

Hi,

I still have trouble applying this command and receive " the element does not exist" response when trying to apply this command to int management 1/0. Can you pls advice or use in an example? Also how do i remove the existing or former gateway address on management.

sw0 (config-Management-1/0)# ip route 10.1.201.1/24

-------------------------------

syntax error: element does not exist

Occasional Contributor
tmasuda1
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Re: Can't change management port gateway-address on VDX

to add the default gateway it is 'ip route 0.0.0.0/0 <gateway IP here>'

0.0.0.0/0 represents default

to remove do 'no <line u r trying to remove>'

Frequent Contributor
dvenkat
Posts: 118
Registered: ‎06-15-2009

Re: Can't change management port gateway-address on VDX

Thread moved to Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA) Forum.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.