Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Brocade Blade IBM Switch 69Y1909 Not Showing CEE Host in Fabric

Environment: IBM Blade H chassis with Brocade 8470  69Y1909

Fabos Version 6.3.1_cee

Blade Slot 3: HS22 Blade with Brocade CFFH adapter 81Y1650 firmware and boot code 3.0.0 UEFI settings set to default values.

Blade Slot 4: HS22 Blade with QLogic CFFH adapter 42C1830 firmware and boot code 5.03.05 UEFI settings set to default values.

According to the IBM / Brocade Installation guide (https://www-947.ibm.com/support/entry/myportal/docdisplay?lndocid=MIGR-5088152) the only configuration needed, to get CEE from the host ports to bridge the to Fibre Channel switch, is to enable the host facing port for FCOE. The rest of the switch configuration is "fabric switch as usual"...

Goal

Command

Display Current State

Enable CEE Priorities

(Defaults from factory)


sw28#sho cee maps

CEE Map default
    Precedence 1
    Priority Group Table
      1:  Weight 40, PFC Enabled, TrafficClass 3, BW%   40
      2:  Weight 60, PFC Disabled, TrafficClass 6,   BW% 60
      15.0: PFC Disabled
      15.1: PFC Disabled
      15.2: PFC Disabled
      15.3: PFC Disabled
      15.4: PFC Disabled
      15.5: PFC Disabled
      15.6: PFC Disabled
      15.7: PFC Disabled
    Priority Table
       CoS:    0      1    2    3      4    5    6    7
      ---------------------------------------------
      PGID:    2      2    2    1      2    2    2    2
    FCoE CoS: 3
    Enabled on the following interfaces
      InT 0/4

Enable CEE on Host port on ports 3   and 4

!
interface InTengigabitEthernet 0/3
  description bch203
  fcoeport
  switchport
  switchport mode access
  no shutdown
!

interface InTengigabitEthernet 0/4
  description bch204
  fcoeport
  switchport
  switchport mode access
  no shutdown

!
sw28#sho interface intengigabitethernet 0/4
InTengigabitEthernet 0/4 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
Hardware is Ethernet, address is 0005.33a9.9321
     Current address is 0005.33a9.9321
Tracking status: Disabled
Tracked interfaces:  None
Pluggable media not present
   Description: bch204
Interface index (ifindex) is 1745092612
MTU 2500 bytes
LineSpeed: Auto - 10000 Mbit, Duplex: Full
Flowcontrol rx: on, tx: on
Last clearing of show interface counters: 6w2d19h
Queueing strategy: fifo
Arp ageing timeout value is 04:00:00 (Default)

Review VLAN with CEE enabled

(This seems to be a set option and   can NOT be changed from factory: VLAN 1002 with CEE profile called   "default")

!
fcoe-map default
  fcoe-vlan 1002
!

sw28#show fcoe-map

fcoe-map default
     cee-map      : default
     fcoe-vlan    : 1002
     interface(s) : InT 0/3, InT 0/4

Display Fibre Fabric

fabricshow

sw28:admin> fabricshow
Switch ID   Worldwide   Name           Enet IP   Addr    FC IP Addr      Name
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1: fffc01 50:00:51:e4:11:45:9f:3f   0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           "fcr_xd_1_26"
   2: fffc02 50:00:51:e4:11:45:9f:40   0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           "fcr_xd_2_27"
   3: fffc03 50:00:51:e4:11:45:9f:3e   0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           "fcr_xd_3_11"
   4: fffc04 50:00:51:e4:11:45:9f:41   0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           "fcr_xd_4_1"
   5: fffc05 50:00:51:e4:11:45:9f:56   0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           "fcr_xd_5_9"
  10: fffc0a 10:00:00:05:1e:5e:50:25 172.20.10.2       0.0.0.0        >"fc10"
  13: fffc0d 10:00:00:05:1e:5d:92:32 172.20.11.87      0.0.0.0         "fc13"
  14: fffc0e 10:00:00:05:1e:35:50:0e 172.20.11.26      0.0.0.0         "FC14"
  18: fffc12 10:00:00:05:1e:04:53:e9 172.20.20.69      0.0.0.0         "fc18"
  22: fffc16 10:00:00:05:33:a9:92:f9 172.20.20.9       0.0.0.0         "sw28"
160: fffca0 50:00:51:e3:64:22:ee:0a   0.0.0.0           0.0.0.0           "fcr_fd_160"

The Fabric has 11 switches

Display Local WWPN on switch

nsaliasshow

sw28:admin> nsaliasshow
There is no entry in the Local Name Server

Questions:

1) Why when review the name server do I not see host WWPN showing up in the switch?

2) Where is the binding of VLAN 1002 to the FC external ports (External : 30-23 Fiber Ports) defined?

3) Why on this switch can you not build a new CEE porfile (forces only 'default") and bind to a user defined VLAN?

***

Attached shows in BIOS on two different CNA Adapter types, scanning the Fabric which should then show the devices up in the local name server listings:

Any ideas, or others with working systems that can post their configurations / notes would be appreciated.

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade Blade IBM Switch 69Y1909 Not Showing CEE Host in Fabric

Brocade, in there typical fashion helped me out and resolved this.

Two errors existed.

Though I had factory defaulted the switch as part of my testing, I had reapplied the same miss configuration each time.

BAD Configuration
Good Configuration

!

protocol lldp

system-name sw28

system-description Rack5 U1-9 Bay 9

no advertise dcbx-fcoe-app-tlv

no advertise dcbx-fcoe-logical-link-tlv

!

protocol lldp

system-name sw28

system-description Rack5 U1-9 Bay 9

advertise dcbx-fcoe-app-tlv

advertise dcbx-fcoe-logical-link-tlv

fcoelogincfg –enabledfcoelogincfg –disable

Also note how the GUI does NOT reflect the setting related to LLDP adversizing.

(See Attachment)

Thanks to Brocade for the support and help

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade Blade IBM Switch 69Y1909 Not Showing CEE Host in Fabric

One more correction to the post related to proper configuration.

Like most systems, this server will be running a hypervisor and so will be run it's 10Gb NIC ports with multiple VLANs.

As such the proper configuration to allow all defined VLANs on the switch to have acces to the ports, while still allowing CEE for booting via the SAN:

IncorrectCorrect

!
interface InTengigabitEthernet 0/1

description bch201
fcoeport
switchport
switchport mode converged
no shutdown
!

!
interface InTengigabitEthernet 0/1
description bch201
fcoeport
switchport
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan all
no shutdown
!

Also note that the VLAN on the Console / host managment will have to be pre-tagged on egrees.

Example: VMWare set Managment to VLAN tagged

Contributor
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-24-2010

Re: Brocade Blade IBM Switch 69Y1909 Not Showing CEE Host in Fabric

Update with one more correction

Due to the host being a typical Hypervisor based system, the Ethernet traffice will be carried for multiple VLANs and as such needs mode type trunk. These ports will carry all defined VLANs on the switch in this example.

IncorrectCorrect

!
interface InTengigabitEthernet 0/1
  description bch201
  fcoeport

switchport
switchport mode converged
no shutdown

!

!
interface InTengigabitEthernet 0/1
description bch201
fcoeport
switchport
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan all
no shutdown
!

This will also require that the managment console data be set to pre-tag on egrees.

Example: vSphere Console pretagged to VLAN 20 (see attached Image)

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.