Ethernet Fabric (VDX, CNA)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Brocade 8470 can't see devices on internal ports

I'm having no success seeing the WWNN's of devices on internal ports of an 8470 switch in an IBM Bladecenter H chassis.  Is there a procedure for mapping the internal servers with the internal CEE or FCoE ports?

Thanks

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 8470 can't see devices on internal ports

see this thread here.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Brocade 8470 can't see devices on internal ports

That thread isn't relevant to my problem.  My management IP's are working fine.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 8470 can't see devices on internal ports

I'm used to HP blades and mapping is usually done by the backplane and static.

On HP systems the position of the mezzazine card links to one of the IO slots on the back.

Perhaps IBM uses the same principle?

And those internal ports enabled and do they have correct settings?

You're saying you don't see an wwn's but can you tell what can see or perhaps even paste some output from portshow ?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Brocade 8470 can't see devices on internal ports

I would expect the internal ports to be mapped by default and to see attached devices on them, but no WWN's are showing,  See attached portshow and switchshow output.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 8470 can't see devices on internal ports

Some port are still negotiatng speed while other are N10.

So it looks like there's an physical connection between the blade and switch.

What CNA's are you using and have they been configured (if needed)?

Does the ethernet/ip part of the CNA work?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Brocade 8470 can't see devices on internal ports

I'm using Brocade 1010/1020 CNA's in the blades.  I'm not planning to use the Ethernet networking on this switch at this time, and the switch isn't uplinked to the core.  

Regarding configuring the CNA, when I attempt to enter the BIOS with CTL+B, I get the message "Adapter i/o link initialization failed. Disabling the BIOS.".  Normally, configuring the BIOS isn't necessary unless I'm planning to boot from SAN.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-30-2011

Re: Brocade 8470 can't see devices on internal ports

This is resolved.  By default, the internal CEE ports on these 8470 switches are shut down.  Enabling the ports via telnet resolved the issue.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.