Application Delivery (ADX)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-13-2009

primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

Hi Guys ,

I wanted to configure primary back up real servers for a VIP , and was able ablr to do it using the backup command in the real server configuration and then enabling lb-primary-server backup-stay-active . everything seems to in shape and working but i couldnot find any command to verify whichone of the server is active and which one backup . i tried sh server backup but it gives "server backup port not configured". Is there any command to verify the primary- backup configuration. Also , is there anyway of enabling a huge range of ports for a real server , like if need udp port 10000 to 20000 , do i have to specify and bind each of those ports or can ran some range commands and enable them on real server and virtual server.

Thank you

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

Hi,

  If show server backup does not list something like the below then you have a problem.  What is the output of the show server backup?

SLB-SI-A#sh serv backup

Server Backup port = 2/2

Switch state = Standby

SLB state = 0

Peer sync state = 0

SLB Partner MAC valid= 0

SLB Partner MAC = 0001.2345.6789

SLB Partner VLAN ID = 2

SLB Partner port cnt = 255

SLB Backup preference = 0 minutes

SLB Backup timer = 1000 milliseconds

Transitions, activates = 0,standby = 0

Pdus sent = 0, Pdus recv = 120

Null Pdus sent = 244, Mac pdu sent = 0

No pdus = 1, no port maps = 0

Routers ports = 1, Server ports = 1

Partner Routers ports = 0, Partner Server ports= 0



On an XL I do not think you can add a port range.

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-13-2009

Re: primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

Well, then i guess i do i have a problem as my #sh server backup output is " Server back up port not configured". here's the sample of my configuration and objective of my primary & backup server is that i want only one real server active at a time in the vip , if that fails that i want the backup to kick in.

server real foundry-web01 10.2.106.109
port http
port http keepalive
port http url "GET /server-status"
port http server-id 1109
port http group-id  1 1
!
server real foundry-web02 10.2.106.110
backup
port http
port http backup
port http keepalive
port http url "GET /server-status"
port http server-id 1110
port http group-id  1 1

!

server virtual foundry-web-vip0102 10.2.106.250
port http
port http lb-pri-servers backup-stay-active
bind http foundry-web01 http foundry-web02 http
!

Also , one of real server listen to the requests at multiple udp ports ranging from udp 10000 to 20000 , is there any way of  configuring the whole range on real server and also bind the whole range instead of mention each and every port at a time.

Thanks in advance

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

Ok.  Do do not want the Two serveriron's in HA, You want all traffic to go one real web and if there is a failure on the real web server you want the traffic sent to the second web server.

Is this correct?

IF this is so then you need to set the predictor to weighed

Serveriron(config)#server predictor weighted

see example below

Weighted—Assigns a performance weight to each server. Weighted load balancing is similar to least
connections, except servers with a higher weight value receive a larger percentage of connections at a time.
You can assign a weight to each real server, and that weight determines the percentage of the current
connections that are given to each server. The default weight is 0.
For example, in a configuration with five servers of various weights, the percentage of connections is
calculated as follows:

Weight server1 = 7
Weight server2 = 8
Weight server3 = 2
Weight server4 = 2
Weight server5 = 5

Total weight of all servers = 24

The result is that server1 gets 7/24 of the current number of connections, server2 gets 8/24, server3 gets 2/
24, and so on. If a new server, server6, is added with a weight of 10, the new server gets 10/34.
If you set the weight so that your fastest server gets 50 percent of the connections, it will get 50 percent of the
connections at a given time. Because the server is faster than others, it can complete more than 50 percent
of the total connections overall because it services the connections at a higher rate. Thus, the weight is not a
fixed ratio but adjusts to server capacity over time.











im this case web server 1 gets say 100 and default weight of a server is 0.  You would then use heltchecks as the failover.

Note: I have never tested this type of setup as when we normally have two servers that can do the job we load balance between them - not use a serveriron as a failover system.



Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-13-2009

Re: primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

Using the weighted senario would still send traffic to both the real servers, where as i want the traffic to go only to one real server and the second one to stay on a standby for the first real server. The configuration that i did for serveriron XL is not in any HA  mode , i am going to do some testing on it that would check for only one server active at a time. i was just wondering why there isn't any sh command to verify it.

I will try to test it other will open a case with brocade and have them test it or atleast guide me. I will update the results of it here.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

ok I have reread the question.

The show server backup command is to display the serveriron HA state.

I can not see any show commands that display the primary or backup servers though.

The only thing I could find #show server session.

You could then summise the server with no CurrConn would be a backup.

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-13-2009

Re: primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

Thanks for your help. i ended up checking the tcp dumps and it seems like its doing what it was suppose to. But i still believe that foundry should have some kind of show command to verify functionality that they offer as anything that needs to go into production can be verified before you implement it.

Also, Is it possible to do a range for ports in si 400 ?

Thank you for your help

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

Hi mate,

   Not sure about the 400 (I do not know this model) but the 4G, 350, 450,GTx and ADX can

Defining a Port Range

Port ranges are identified by their names. A port range can be created as follows:

1. Define the port range

ServerIron(config)# port-range pr1

Syntax: port-range <port-range-name>

2. Identify the ports in the range.

ServerIron(config-pr-pr1)# port 8051 to 8100

Syntax: port <port-number> to <port-number>

Enter the port’s numerical value for <port-number>

ALSO for the newer LB's there is a command to show the backups

Syntax: show server backup-server-port-binding

EXAMPLE:

ServerIron(config)#server show backup-server-port-binding

Server/Port State - 0: disabled, 1:enabled, 2:failed, 3:test, 4:suspect, 5:grace_dn,

6:active

Real Server rs3Smiley Sadstate 6)

Backup Server : rs2(state 6)

Port 80(state 6) <---------- Port rs2:80(state 6)

Contributor
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎11-13-2009

Re: primary - backup real servers on serveriron XL ??? need help please

Hey ! thank you so much for your help. I guess the devices that i am still using are very old and outdated. They do not have the capability of port ranges as both serveriron 400 or serveriron XL  see them as valid commands . I am sure they work well on new ranges.

Anyways, thank you for all your help.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.