Application Delivery (ADX)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2010

Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

Hi,

i am new to ADI and generally to network products. I've received a brocade serveriron adx1000 and want to set it up to access the webmanagement interface as a first task.

Now this is what i did:

  • set ip
  • set hostname
  • set default gw
  • created a vlan 103
  • connected LAN cable on port ethernet 1 to the network

Now my question is, how do I add the interface 1 to the vlan and then enable the webinterface?

thank you!

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

newby

see this threads please.

http://community.brocade.com/home/message/10643#10643

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2010

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

is the web management interface only via management port available?

in a earlier step I've set up the mgmt port as described in your link. I was even able to ping the default gw and default gw was able to ping the loadbalancer. but I couldn't enable the web-management as it requires a vlan on which the web-management is reachable. And as I understood, the mgmt port can't be put in a vlan.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

--->>>is the web management interface only via management port available?

yes

You have to use as mentioned by Alexander.Illmer software version 12.1.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2010

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

i have checked the firmware version. it is 12.1

how do I enable the web-management on the mgmt port then?

what command? when trying to enable it, it required me to enter a vlan id...

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

if you have the correct software, and the mgmt is correct configured / activated / and the config is save, then must work.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2010

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

okay, i've configured and enabled the mgmt port again. Now I can ping the loadbalancer from my notebook in the same network. But I can't ping my notebook from the loadbalancer. the notebook and the loadbalancer are in the same subnet. do I have to configure special acl or something else??

ps. i also can't visit the webmanagement interface from my notebook.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

--->>>ps. i also can't visit the webmanagement interface from my notebook.

fine.

--->>> do I have to configure special acl or something else??

Not sure, I'm have ( as mentioned in the other Threads ) not a big experience with this equipment, but i think youmust map the port.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-19-2010

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

I think I see the fault now. from an earlier test there is a wrong management route set (shown with show ip mgmt-route).

how can I remove this entry? it doesn't work with no ip route xxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxx xxxxx.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Initial setup of ServerIron ADX1000

I think you need to Set now the mgmt as default by 0.0.0.0 or remove /disable / save and then config now.

Or refer in the Manuals if is descripted how can be edited the mgmt port-route

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.